Does the workday fit between drop-off and pickup?

Consider a fictional provider open 8 a.m.–5:30 p.m., with a 45-minute journey to the office. The earliest possible office arrival is 8:45 a.m. The latest departure is 4:45 p.m., even before allowing time for handover or delays. A required 9–5 schedule does not fit.

You need a different finish time, additional coverage or a shorter journey. Ask about the earliest required meeting as well: an agreed early finish would not solve mandatory 8:15 a.m. training.

Use the same approach for adult care, appointments or other fixed responsibilities. Calculate the actual work window, then ask about core hours, office days, travel and notice for schedule changes.

What is left after care and travel?

In another fictional example, 30 paid hours at $22 produce $660 a week before tax. Care is needed for 34 hours including travel. At an assumed $8 an hour, care costs $272; transport costs another $48. The remainder is $340 before tax and other household costs.

Fictional weekly example; the care rate is not a market estimate
ItemCalculationAmount
Gross wages30 paid hours × $22$660
Care34 coverage hours × $8−$272
TransportWeekly cost−$48
Remainder before tax and other costs$660 − $272 − $48$340

Use the provider's real pricing. A weekly minimum or daily booking may cost more than multiplying your hours by an hourly rate. Add registration fees, deposits and care needed during unpaid breaks.

Compare against your actual alternative. Subtract wages you give up at another job, or household income lost when someone else takes time off to provide care. Neither the $660 wages nor the $340 remainder automatically measures how much better off your household will be.

Confirm both the funding and the care place

Ask your campus childcare or student-parent office whether it offers CCAMPIS support and how students apply locally. The federal grant application is for institutions, not individual parents. Ask whether your internship dates, enrollment and provider qualify.

Then ask the provider about a place. Funding and availability are separate. Iowa State's page explicitly says its program does not guarantee a childcare spot; as of September 17, 2026, it also says new funding applications are closed because available funds are allocated. A proposed new award is not confirmed support.

Get the covered amount, copay, payment dates, provider hours and any upfront fees before including support in your budget. CCAMPIS is childcare assistance; ask the relevant campus office about other resources when your responsibilities involve adult care.

Sources[1][2]

Check what ‘remote’ or ‘flexible’ means on this team

Ask which meetings require live attendance, when you must respond to messages and which tasks need uninterrupted time. Removing the commute can make a role workable, but it does not remove the demands of a scheduled customer call or confidential discussion.

Also ask when your supervisor will be available. A schedule you can attend is not enough if the person who reviews your work is never available during those hours.

Request an arrangement the manager can evaluate

‘I can consistently work [days and hours], including [required team overlap]. I need to leave the office by [time]. Could this role support that schedule, and would training or travel require hours outside it?’ Start with availability; a general recruiting email need not contain a detailed family or medical history.

Do not assume caregiving alone creates a right to a particular schedule. The EEOC explains that some treatment of caregivers can violate federal discrimination law, including discrimination connected to protected characteristics or association with a person with a disability. Other laws may apply. Use an appropriate adviser or formal process for a rights question rather than relying on an informal recruiting promise.

Sources[3]

Plan for the closure day, not just the normal week

Check the provider's closure dates against required internship events. Identify any backup you can actually use and the employer's process for requesting time away when coverage fails.

Before accepting, you should know your agreed hours, care arrangement, weekly net-income estimate and who to contact when a plan changes. If one is unresolved, ask about that specific gap rather than promising availability you do not have.