Find mechanical engineering roles

Try “mechanical engineering intern,” then narrow by the assignment: design, testing, manufacturing or thermal work. Read the responsibilities before deciding which project belongs in your application.

Check the worksite, dates, enrollment rules and requested files on the employer’s original posting. The GE Aerospace and Caterpillar examples below describe different program arrangements; they do not establish that a particular role remains open.

Show enough for someone to review your decision

Mechanical engineering spans design, development and testing. Match the portfolio to the advertised work: drawings and design decisions for a design role, measurements and conditions for a test role, or a process study for manufacturing support.

For one project, include the requirement, a readable drawing or model view, the consequential calculation and what you changed. Identify your own contribution. A rendering shows the shape; it does not explain why the design meets its requirements.

Sources[1]

Work through the tolerance example

Nominal clearance is not the worst-case clearance

Fictional one-dimensional fit: an opening is 20.0 ± 0.2 mm and a tab is 19.5 ± 0.1 mm. Required minimum clearance is 0.3 mm. The smallest opening must be compared with the largest tab.

Calculate the limiting fit, in millimeters
Calculate the limiting fit, in millimeters
CheckCalculationResult
Nominal clearance20.0 − 19.50.5
Minimum clearance19.8 − 19.60.2
Maximum clearance20.2 − 19.40.8
Minimum requirement0.2 compared with 0.3Fail by 0.1

Run the same check

Run python fit_check.py. The output reports passes: false for this dimensional requirement. Its software tests should still pass, because correctly reporting the known design failure is the expected behavior. Passing software tests and passing the design requirement are different results.
Compare design revisions

Compare two revisions instead of automatically tightening tolerances

Revision one keeps the 20.0 mm nominal opening but reduces its tolerance to ±0.1 mm. Minimum clearance becomes 19.9 − 19.6 = 0.3 mm. Revision two keeps the ±0.2 mm tolerance but increases the nominal opening to 20.1 mm; its minimum is also 19.9 − 19.6 = 0.3 mm.

Both reach the modeled minimum exactly, but they are not interchangeable design decisions. The first depends on producing a tighter tolerance. The second changes the nominal geometry and raises maximum clearance to 0.9 mm, which might conflict with an unstated maximum-clearance requirement.

Ask what the process can make and what other fit requirements exist before selecting a revision. Shape, alignment, finish and deformation are outside this one-dimensional model. The calculation alone does not approve a physical part.

Explain your decision in an interview

A short explanation that shows engineering judgment

Do not hide the first failed result. It explains why the revision was needed and gives the interviewer a decision to question.

Example project explanation

The requirement was at least 0.3 mm clearance. Nominal dimensions gave 0.5 mm, but the tolerance stack reduced the minimum to 0.2 mm. I compared a tighter opening tolerance with a larger nominal opening. Both reach the stated minimum in the model; choosing between them needs process-capability evidence and the other fit requirements. A physical check remains to be designed and carried out.
Check employer program routes

Use the assignment to decide what to submit

GE Aerospace describes engineering internships involving design, analysis and testing. Caterpillar also has a paid part-time student route that includes engineering and requires a workable commute. These are program routes; the individual role determines the system, site and preparation needed.

For a portfolio request, submit readable exports and a brief calculation, not only a native CAD file. For group projects, label your work. Ask the team how drawing and test-plan reviews are handled so you can judge whether the placement teaches the work you want to learn.

Sources[2][3]