Define the constraint before building the shortlist

Write down where you can work, your maximum commute under the actual schedule and the cash available before the first paycheck. A two-hour trip on one office day creates a different problem from the same trip five days a week. Use the worksite, not the employer's headquarters, and check whether the required hours are compatible with transport.

A practical search classification
CategoryEvidence needed before committing
Local or commutableExact worksite, attendance and hours
Remote from your locationEmployer-permitted country or state and working hours
Support potentially availableAmount, eligibility, form of support and payment timing
Currently infeasibleThe specific constraint that would need to change

Separate local roles, remote roles permitted from your location, roles with explicit support to investigate, and roles currently infeasible. Do not reject every uncertain opportunity, but do not treat an unresolved housing question as solved. This makes the search more realistic without requiring an expensive move before an offer.

Calculate the cash gap before the first paycheck

In a fictional move, travel costs $300, the housing deposit $700, first rent $900 and initial transport $120. Cash required before pay is $2,020. With $600 available, the immediate gap is $1,420. A later paycheck or reimbursement does not remove that gap on the day the bills are due.

Original fictional pre-payday cash example
ItemCash due
Travel$300
Deposit$700
First rent$900
Initial transport$120
Total before pay$2,020
Available cash$600
Unfunded gap$1,420

List each cost with its due date. Keep a refundable deposit separate from an expense, but include it in the cash requirement while the money is unavailable. Add a delay scenario for the first paycheck and any reimbursement. Do not assume an employer pays on your expected date without confirmation.

A role can pay well over the summer and still be infeasible at the start. Resolve the timing or choose another option before accepting a nonrefundable housing commitment.

Ask what the employer’s support actually means

A stipend, employer-booked housing, an advance and reimbursement after arrival are different arrangements. Ask about the amount, qualifying conditions, payment timing, deductions and any repayment condition. Do not borrow a benefit from another location or full-time program.

Original question: “For [role and worksite], could you confirm whether interns receive booked housing, an advance, a stipend or reimbursement? What qualifies, and when is it available relative to travel and the first rent payment?” A general statement that assistance may be available does not answer those questions.

The comparison resource linked here preserves explicit support, conditional support, applicant responsibility and missing information as different states. Silence is not a promise and is not proof that assistance is impossible.

Check school funding without treating it as guaranteed cash

Your institution may have an internship-funding or experiential-learning fund. The University of Maryland's financing page, for example, lists several school-specific routes and says the Bright Futures Summer 2027 application will be available in late spring 2027. Its detailed eligibility limits the program to qualifying UMD students and unpaid nonprofit or government internships.

That is an example of where to look, not a scholarship available to every reader or an award confirmed today. Check your own institution's terms, decision date, payment date and restrictions. A pending application belongs in a scenario, not the cash you can already spend.

Ask the career center about funds before assuming that taking unpaid work is financially workable. Keep required academic credit and its possible tuition costs separate from any funding award.

Sources[1][2]